Works for many things except as saffron substitute

In markets and bazaars in the Mediterranean, the Middle East or in North Africa, you may have unknowingly ever touched safflower. Saflor, as it is also called, may be fraudulently offered you here as cheap [2] Saffron | Safran. Better you save your money, because its culinary value is near to zero. Only in the southern Caucasus it might occasionally be used for cooking chickpea soup with mutton, which thus becomes somewhat yellower.

Safflower is not a spice in the narrower sense of the word. Its importance is based more on its coloring effect, which already was known by the ancient Egyptians, and their oil content. Thistle oil is extracted from safflower seed, which has given it a certain popularity in the health and beauty sector but can also play a role in the production of bio diesel.

Geht für vieles, nur nicht als Safran-Ersatz

Auf Märkten und Basaren im Mittelmeerraum, im Nahen Osten oder in Nordafrika bist du vielleicht unwissentlich schonmal mit Färberdistel in Berührung gekommen. Saflor, wie man sie auch nennt, wird einem da gerne als billiger [2] Saffron | Safran untergejubelt. Das Geld kann man sich sparen, denn ihr kulinarischer Wert geht gegen Null. Nur im südlichen Kaukasus findet sie gelegentlich beim Kochen Verwendung in Kichererbsensuppe mit Hammelfleisch, die dadurch etwas gelblicher wird.

Färberdistel ist im engeren Sinne kein Gewürz. Ihre Bedeutung beruht viel mehr auf ihrer färbenden Wirkung, die schon die alten Ägypter kannten, und ihrem Ölgehalt. Aus Färberdistelsamen wird Distelöl gewonnen, das es im Health- und Beauty-Bereich zu einer gewissen Popularität gebracht hat, aber auch bei der Herstellung von Bio-Diesel eine Rolle spielen kann.

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest